majiaai8
Wednesday, 15 August 2012
Question Bank-1
Question Bank-1
1. Who appoints the Comptroller and Auditor General of India ?
A. Prime Minister
B. President
C. Finance Minister
D. Loksabha Speaker
Click for answer
B. President
2. Who becomes the chairperson of District Planning Committee in Maharashtra ?
A. Member of Parliament
B. Senior-most MLA
C. Minister-in-charge of the District
D. District Collector
Click for answer
C. Minister-in-charge of the District
3. By which of the following writs can the High Court or Supreme Court secure the body of a person who has been imprison to be brought before it ?
A. Mandamus
B. Habeas Corpus
C. Certiorari
D. Prohibition
Click for answer
B. Habeas Corpus
4. How many members can the President of India nominate to the Rajya Sabha ?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 12
D. 20
Click for answer
C. 12
5. Planning Commission is a/an
A. Advisory body
B. Executive body
C. Autonomous body
D. Government body
Click for answer
A. Advisory body
6. The Prime Minister of India is responsible to _______________.
A. Loksabha
B. Rajya Sabha
C. Council of Ministers
D. President of India
Click for answer
A. Loksabha
7. The Prime Minister of India should become a member of Parliament in _________ from his/her swear-in ceremony, if he/she is not at the time of swearing in .
A. 1 month
B. 6 months
C. 1 year
D. 2 years
Click for answer
B. 6 months
8. Who amongst the following holds the office during the pleasure of the President of India ?
A. Election Commissioner of India
B. Loksabha Speaker
C. Judges of Supreme Court
D. Governor
Click for answer
D. Governor
9. The Gandhian principles have been enumerated in the __________________ of the Constitution of India.
A. Preamble
B. Fundamental duties
C. Fundamental Rights
D. Directive Principles
Click for answer
D. Directive Principles
10. A candidate to become a member of Loksabha should not be less than
A. 18 years
B. 21 years
C. 25 years
D. 30 years
Click for answer
C. 25 years
Source -
MPSC Examination GUIDE
Submit your suggestion / comments / complaints / Takedown request on
lookyp.com@gmail.com
No comments:
Post a Comment
Newer Post
Older Post
Home
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Popular Posts
BMC Ward officer examination
Hello Friends, I am receiving lot may requests to suggest good book/books for BMC Ward officer examination. Honestly speaking, I haven't...
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardees (1991-2010)
A mongst the prestigious sports awards of India, the "Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award" is considered to be a very honourable one. Th...
Question Bank-1
Question Bank-1 1. Who appoints the Comptroller and Auditor General of India ? A. Prime Minister B. President C. Finance Minister D. Loksabh...
Question Bank-8
Question Bank-1 1. Which Electoral system is adopted by the UK and India ? A. The Majority System B. Two-Party System C. The proportional re...
महात्मा गांधी
मोहनदास करमचंद गांधी (ऑक्टोबर २, १८६९ - जानेवारी ३० १९४८) रवींद्रनाथ टागोर यांनी सर्वप्रथम त्यांना महात्मा ही उपाधी दिली. नेताजी सुभाषचंद्...
दिनविशेष : preparation for state services exam 2011
जानेवारी=दिनविशेष जानेवारी १:- १८४८ - महात्मा जोतिबा फुले आणि सावित्रीबाई फुले यांनी पुण्यात भिडे वाड्यात मुलींची पहिली शाळा सुरु केली. जाने...
VIJAYA BANK PROBATIONARY CLERKS 800 POSTS RECRUITMENT
Vijaya Bank , a leading listed Public Sector Bank, having Head Office in Bangalore, with all India representation, invites Online applica...
Question Bank-12
BMC Ward Officer Exam-1 1. Mumbai, the most populated city in India is happens to be ______________ most populous city in world. A. second ...
सर्वसाधारण माहिती:महाराष्ट्र (MPSC-PREPARATION )
मेळघाट अभयारण्य महाराष्ट्राच्या प्रमुख अभयारण्य व व्याघ्रप्रकल्पांपैक ी एक. गुगामल राष्ट्रीय उद्यान याच अभयारण्याचे पूर्वीचे गाभा क्षेत्र हो...
Instructions for filling Application Form : राज्यसेवा पूर्व परीक्षा २०११
------> Source - Pramod's MPSC /UPSC Portal Submit your suggestion / comments / complaints / Takedown request on lookyp.com@gma...
No comments:
Post a Comment